?

Log in

 
 
20 July 2008 @ 12:35 pm
"And save your words 'cause talk is cheap."  
I'm bored so I'm going to just ramble.

I have no idea if the guy from England is coming or not. Things are starting to get weird so who knows. Not creepy weird but I haven't talked to him that much recently etc. I don't care if he does come and I don't care if he doesn't come. It would actually be a lot easier if he didn't come but it would be fun to hang out with him too. Whaaaatever.

Last night was a lot a fun. I kept saying all week that I was going to do 16 shots, one shot for each kid I had at work. Well, to make a long story short people kept buying me shots last night haha. It was like my friggen birthday, but better lol. I love my friends. I think I got to shot 12 or something like that plus lots of (free) beer. Good times.

Work is good. I like the job. I like most of the people I work with. They asked me on Friday if I would be interested in staying and teaching during the regular school year. I don't know what I'm going to do. Things are so up in the air with everything, but it's summer and I don't want to think about it even though I should.

Sooo...I sort of met someone but it's more along the lines of infatuation at this point, I will admit. I can't really say too much about it but I really kind of like him...aaand that makes me sound like I'm in 3rd grade haha. It's just fun and exciting when you meet someone new. Who knows if anything will happen but its all good.

Every now and then I feel a shift in something, and I swear something has shifted. I don't know if it's all the stuff going on..the new job, the vacations, the new infatuation haha or what. Either way, something feels different. It's like my eyes have opened up and I stopped caring. I think I've finally put whatever it is to bed.

I need to go visit my aunt soon. I haven't been over in a few weeks.

I can't wait for vacation!! I'm so pumped for both of them. OC is gonna be awesome because it's OC and it always is. And I can't wait to see Gary again in CO. I miss him.

I'm off to find something to do...its a beautiful day, I shouldn't be inside.


.::Missy::.
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
Current Music: Secondhand Serenade - Fall For You